10-29-2018
BNN Home | SIMBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P John 'Blowtorch' McCasland #42
SIMBL   New York Enforcers
Age: 38Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Angry
43-119, .265, 63.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
33338-2106.60196.12512871991.64
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff5555
Movement5555
Control7778
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball66
Curveball66
Changeup55
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity92-94 Mph
Stamina7
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage50 %
Hold Runners5
Defense7
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:3
Stealing Ability:5
Baserunning Inst.:3
Sacrifice Bunt:6
Bunt for Hit:2
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-07-2018 LALoss, 2-6X5.276611Loss
09-30-2018 MANLoss, 2-5X9.085416Loss
09-25-2018 BOSWin, 4-1X8.041121Win
09-19-2018@ HFDLoss, 4-11X2.278831Loss
09-13-2018 SACWin, 5-3X7.153325Win
09-08-2018@ BOSLoss, 4-6X6.2106644Loss
09-01-2018@ TEXLoss, 1-6X7.0126223Loss
08-25-2018 LALoss, 4-10X2.087511Loss
08-20-2018 DLSLoss, 2-4X9.094433Loss
08-15-2018@ HFDLoss, 5-18X1.266610Loss
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:3
Loyalty:8
Desire for Winning:7
Greed:4
Intelligence:4
Work Ethic:8
John McCasland
Birthday:07-05-1980
Born in:Atherton (California)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 0"
Weight:180 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$2,900,000
Signed Through:2018 Season
Major Service:15 Years, 167 Days
Service This Yr:191 Days
40-Man Service:16 Years, 10 Days
Pro Service:17 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:2 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
SIM Baseball League 2018 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall333382106.60196.125115914428719939.101030.3
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.00014.9911.514.543.255.911.64-37.0.331     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB32011021113623228602.344.400.537.938   
vs. RHB48114130515973971813.293.345.470.814   
SIM Baseball League 2018 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April551205.0632.03920183921 
May662405.7739.043272531224 
June552208.7826.241292661011 
July551308.5124.137242321513 
August550507.0728.03824225109 
September662405.3140.246292461420 
October110109.535.2766311 
Spring Training440308.1614.119131321410 
Last Year333381805.48197.02521221201670104 
2 Years Ago282891205.05162.1198100911458125 
Career42441716714904.012616.02446126611672568222474 
Home181841005.42114.21237869123956 
Road151541108.2781.21288175163243 
Grass313181906.62185.0229147136256896 
Turf220206.3511.122128333 
Day14144706.7878.11156659112747 
Night191941406.48118.01369385174452 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2005 Total - SIMBL242929101403.27195.214077711557211001.01.0000.0
2006 Total - SIMBL25413519602.97230.118278761164267111.07.0000.0
2007 Total - SIMBL26363620602.90238.216980772168256220.99.0000.0
2008 Total - SIMBL27292916402.68198.014567592539199110.93.0000.0
2009 New York - SIMBL2820208603.05129.21074844930137101.06.0000.0
2010 New York - SIMBL29272610903.55170.015677671656203001.25.0000.0
2011 New York - SIMBL30232311603.73137.212862571043125001.24.0000.0
2012 New York - SIMBL31282813903.77181.215981762351188001.16.0000.0
2013 New York - SIMBL323333121604.66199.01981121032977208001.38.0000.0
2014 New York - SIMBL333333161303.87207.017495892367196111.16.0000.0
2015 New York - SIMBL3431317904.85172.2187108931671156001.49.0000.0
2016 New York - SIMBL35282891205.05162.1198100911458125001.58.347-8.5
2017 New York - SIMBL36333381805.48197.02521221201670104211.63.346-12.9
2018 New York - SIMBL37333382106.60196.1251159144287199301.64.331-37.0
Total SIMBL 42441716714904.012616.024461266116725682224741161.25.000-58.4
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2016 New York - MLP282812261424.905162.12.11
2017 New York - MLP333310352461.978197.02.06
2018 New York - MLP333317382561.982196.12.52
Player History
07-02-2016Signed a 2-year contract extension worth a total of $5,800,000 with the New York Enforcers organization.
07-07-2016Injured (mild hamstring strain), day-to-day for one week.
01-01-2017OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 7 (8).
09-30-2017Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Calgary Clippers with 6 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
01-01-2018OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 6 (6); Control: 7 (8).
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGSRank
2017337
2018334
YearLRank
2017181
2018212
YearHRARank
2018288
YearWPRank
2016128
2017232
2018212
YearSHORank
201714

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, May 29th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36