10-29-2018
BNN Home | SIMBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Bobby Grimes #19
SIMBL   San Diego Warewolves
Age: 35Bats: LThrows: LMorale: Great
104-58, .642, - GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
333221-502.64241.222411151160.99
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff5555
Movement9999
Control10101010
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball66
Slider55
Curveball44
 
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity93-95 Mph
Stamina7
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage70 %
Hold Runners10
Defense7
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:5
Stealing Ability:4
Baserunning Inst.:5
Sacrifice Bunt:3
Bunt for Hit:3
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-24-2018@ RUSWin, 7-0X8.070005Win
10-19-2018 RUSWin, 3-2X8.031105
10-11-2018 ASHWin, 6-5X8.0115512
10-07-2018@ CHIWin, 5-20.200000
09-30-2018@ RUSLoss, 1-10X3.276604Loss
09-26-2018@ LVWin, 9-1X9.031114Win
09-21-2018 MEXLoss, 4-6X7.0124312
09-17-2018 RUSLoss, 0-3X8.283215Loss
09-11-2018 NOWin, 12-4X9.094302Win
09-05-2018 OREWin, 8-1X8.071103Win
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:8
Desire for Winning:10
Greed:4
Intelligence:7
Work Ethic:8
Bobby Grimes
Birthday:12-10-1982
Born in:Chicago (Illinois)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 2"
Weight:232 lbs
Local Popularity:Extremely Popular
National Pop.:Extremely Popular
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$15,800,000
Signed Through:2019 Season
Major Service:12 Years, None
Service This Yr:191 Days
40-Man Service:14 Years, None
Pro Service:17 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:1 option year left
Contract Extension:$31,600,000 total for 2 years
Drafted:-
SIM Baseball League 2018 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall333221502.64241.222482711115116721.922784.4
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall100.0109.318.344.320.562.250.9998.5.269     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB2325925426228221.254.262.358.619   
vs. RHB68816536275613883710.240.263.328.592   
SIM Baseball League 2018 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
Last Week111000.008.0700005 
April774101.8753.03911112228 
May331003.7117.02187017 
June554103.0541.14618140422 
July554003.3135.13516135221 
August665101.8449.03710101318 
September663203.1845.14619163320 
October100000.000.2000000 
Spring Training663103.6322.1251290312 
Playoffs331002.2524.021661112 
Last Year333022212.29212.11966254515121 
2 Years Ago333320803.02229.123091771322172 
Career4374332707212.453065.125799378361253172788 
Home181812302.34138.212845367965 
Road15149203.06103.09637354651 
Grass333221502.64241.222482711115116 
Day181814202.27135.011542346564 
Night15147303.12106.2109403751052 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2007 San Diego - SIMBL24393920803.16253.1249101891649176221.18.0000.0
2008 San Diego - SIMBL253838181203.50252.0228105982242203321.07.0000.0
2009 San Diego - SIMBL26363623202.33262.220673681216258640.85.0000.0
2010 San Diego - SIMBL27363621902.63243.121078711226301430.97.0000.0
2011 San Diego - SIMBL28393925902.21284.221579701522299960.83.0000.0
2012 San Diego - SIMBL29393924401.92286.22056661636312410.84.0000.0
2013 San Diego - SIMBL30393929401.92272.02087158531293650.88.0000.0
2014 San Diego - SIMBL31383827301.86276.01996057524280420.81.0000.0
2015 San Diego - SIMBL32343420602.22251.12096962319257520.91.0000.0
2016 San Diego - SIMBL33333320803.02229.123091771322172321.10.31069.0
2017 San Diego - SIMBL34333022212.29212.11966254515121100.99.28889.1
2018 San Diego - SIMBL35333221502.64241.222482711115116720.99.26998.5
Total SIMBL 4374332707212.453065.12579937836125317278854310.94.000256.6
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2016 San Diego - SIMBL33332001.9323.122550325101.07.3550.0
2017 San Diego - SIMBL34330205.3120.13012120110001.52.4170.0
2018 San Diego - SIMBL35331002.2524.021661112000.92.2700.0
Total SIMBL 993203.0667.27323231547101.15.3460.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2016 San Diego - MLP3333134916201.000229.12.43
2017 San Diego - MLP33309411544.926212.12.12
2018 San Diego - MLP333221482734.945241.22.57
2018 San Diego - MLCF1000000.0000.00.00
Player History
05-04-2016Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Chicago Hitmen with 5 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
08-20-2016Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Moscow Reds with 7 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
10-30-2016Won the 2016 SIM Baseball League SIMBL Championship Series with the San Diego Warewolves!
01-01-2017OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 9 (9); Control: 10 (10).
05-30-2017Injured (strained hamstring), out for 2 weeks.
06-13-2017Signed a 2-year contract extension worth a total of $30,800,000 with the San Diego Warewolves organization.
06-26-2017Was selected to the 2017 SIM Baseball League All-Star Game.
11-06-2017Wins the 2017 SIMBL SL Hurler of the Year Award.
01-01-2018OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 5 (5); Movement: 9 (9); Control: 10 (10).
04-06-2018Earns his 250th career SIM Baseball League victory!
04-06-2018Pitches a 2-hit shutout against the Oregon Pioneers with 6 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
05-17-2018Injured (biceps strain), out for 2-3 weeks.
06-25-2018Was selected to the 2018 SIM Baseball League All-Star Game.
08-18-2018Pitches a 1-hit shutout against the Lowell Lumberjacks with 2 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
09-01-2018Wins the SIMBL SL Pitcher of the Month Award.
10-24-2018Signed a 2-year contract extension worth a total of $31,600,000 with the San Diego Warewolves organization.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearSHRank
2017195
2018158
YearWRank
2016203
2017221
2018212
YearWinning %Rank
2016.7143
2017.9171
2018.8084
YearIPRank
2016229.19
2017212.18
2018241.22
YearBFRank
201692910
20189606
YearERARank
20163.028
20172.291
20182.641
YearBABIPRank
2017.2885
2018.2691
YearWHIPRank
20161.103
20170.991
20180.991
YearK/BBRank
20167.822
20178.072
20187.732
YearRA/9Rank
201610.243
20179.371
20189.311
YearHR/9Rank
20160.518
20170.211
20180.414
YearH/9Rank
20178.312
20188.344
YearBB/9Rank
20160.862
20170.641
20180.562
YearVORPRank
201669.05
201789.11
201898.51
YearQSRank
2016244
2017233
2018271
YearQSPRank
2016.7273
2017.7672
2018.8441
YearCGRank
201636
201872
YearCGPRank
2016.0914
2018.2192
YearSHORank
201622
201707
201821
YearGB%Rank
20160.724
20170.698

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, May 29th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36