10-29-2018
BNN Home | SIMBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P James Sousa #80
SIMBL   Lowell Lumberjacks
Age: 33Bats: LThrows: LMorale: Good
64-98, .395, 40.0 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
323117-803.73214.22231162991.33
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff6666
Movement9999
Control8878
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball77
Slider55
Curveball77
Changeup55
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity95-97 Mph
Stamina8
Suggested RoleStarter
Groundball Percentage75 %
Hold Runners10
Defense4
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:4
Stealing Ability:2
Baserunning Inst.:1
Sacrifice Bunt:8
Bunt for Hit:2
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-07-2018@ CARWin, 7-4X7.084432Win
09-30-2018@ OREWin, 6-3X8.0133304Win
09-23-2018 MEXLoss, 2-9X5.276622Loss
09-18-2018@ LVLoss, 2-4X8.094317Loss
09-12-2018 NOLoss, 2-3X8.063345Loss
09-06-2018@ LVWin, 3-0X8.040005Win
08-31-2018@ CHILoss, 6-12X4.197642Loss
08-24-2018 COLWin, 9-0X9.060016Win
08-17-2018@ SDWin, 5-4X7.064114Win
08-10-2018 ASHWin, 3-2X8.082233Win
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:2
Loyalty:4
Desire for Winning:5
Greed:4
Intelligence:8
Work Ethic:3
James Sousa
Birthday:11-28-1984
Born in:Camden (New Jersey)
Nationality:American
Height:6' 2"
Weight:207 lbs
Local Popularity:Well Known
National Pop.:Well Known
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$13,000,000
Signed Through:2019 Season
Major Service:14 Years, None
Service This Yr:191 Days
40-Man Service:14 Years, None
Pro Service:14 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:3 option years left
Contract Extension: -
Drafted:-
SIM Baseball League 2018 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall323117803.73214.22231028911629939.711548.4
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.01112.839.354.152.603.861.3350.5.299     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB149381100141223052.255.319.329.648   
vs. RHB671185212118850762619.276.342.362.704   
SIM Baseball League 2018 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April653003.9334.13615150910 
May552202.5535.136101011412 
June554103.7833.133181401115 
July552005.1231.23221185721 
August553203.3135.139181321116 
September552303.5837.23916153723 
October111005.147.0844032 
Spring Training442105.6514.116129184 
Last Year3030141004.44210.2257120104949111 
2 Years Ago3838191003.49260.1276111101953213 
Career48648323413203.153390.03026134211852138063334 
Home191910503.85133.1134645764262 
Road13127303.5481.189383252037 
Grass313016803.75206.22159986116098 
Turf111003.388.0833021 
Day12116303.1677.081332732331 
Night202011504.05137.2142696283968 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2005 Los Angeles - SIMBL203737101203.85219.2194110942976229311.23.0000.0
2006 Los Angeles - SIMBL213838141403.30256.2216103942080271111.15.0000.0
2007 Los Angeles - SIMBL22373722802.83258.019489812368294531.02.0000.0
2008 Los Angeles - SIMBL23313110903.07199.217281681452195221.12.0000.0
2009 Los Angeles - SIMBL24363619803.07261.1228102891655307221.08.0000.0
2010 Los Angeles - SIMBL25373725402.45287.0225917815413001340.93.0000.0
2011 Los Angeles - SIMBL26323019802.58237.2197706820302511140.96.0000.0
2012 Los Angeles - SIMBL27363623502.33274.02257571762312711.05.0000.0
2013 Los Angeles - SIMBL283737181402.68272.02299681957324431.05.0000.0
2014 Los Angeles - SIMBL29292912703.07193.21648166956193431.14.0000.0
2015 Los Angeles - SIMBL303636121503.72244.22261111012265235411.19.0000.0
2016 Los Angeles - SIMBL313838191003.49260.1276111101953213411.26.33858.0
2017 Los Angeles - SIMBL323030141004.44210.2257120104949111311.45.34134.0
2018 Lowell - SIMBL33202011604.15136.21477563103872211.35.30623.3
2018 Los Angeles - SIMBL3312116203.0078.076272612427101.28.28527.2
2018 Total - SIMBL33323117803.73214.222310289116299311.33.29950.5
Total SIMBL 48648323413203.153390.0302613421185213806333466281.13.000142.5
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Postseason Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2016 Los Angeles - SIMBL31442104.1828.029131301022001.39.3490.0
Total SIMBL 442104.1828.029131301022001.39.3490.0
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2016 Los Angeles - MLP383815474642.969260.12.14
2017 Los Angeles - MLP303012262391.974210.21.62
2018 Lowell - MLP20201210242.917136.21.45
2018 Los Angeles - MLP12111191211.95278.02.31
Player History
06-16-2016Collects his 3000th career SIM Baseball League strikeout!
09-15-2016Earns his 200th career SIM Baseball League victory!
10-01-2016Wins the SIMBL UL Pitcher of the Month Award.
01-01-2017OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 6 (6); Movement: 9 (9); Control: 8 (8).
01-01-2018OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 4 (4); Movement: 9 (9); Control: 7 (8).
06-04-2018Was traded by the Los Angeles Meat Puppets to the Lowell Lumberjacks, along with 3B O. Quijada, in exchange for SP A. Nuņez, 1B T. King.
08-24-2018Pitches a 6-hit shutout against the Colchester Choppers with 6 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGSRank
2016381
YearWRank
2016191
2017147
YearWinning %Rank
2016.6558
2017.5839
YearIPRank
2016260.11
YearBFRank
201610971
YearKRank
20162131
YearERARank
20163.494
YearWHIPRank
20161.264
YearK/BBRank
20164.024
20172.278
YearRA/9Rank
201612.077
YearHR/9Rank
20160.317
20170.385
YearBB/9Rank
20161.836
YearK/9Rank
20167.366
YearVORPRank
201658.03
YearQSRank
2016223
2017179
YearQSPRank
2017.5678
YearCGRank
201648
201738
YearCGPRank
2016.10510
2017.1009
YearSHORank
201619
201714
201815
YearGB%Rank
20160.703
20170.704

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, May 29th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36