10-29-2018
BNN Home | SIMBL | Scores | Standings | Stats | Teams | Players | Transactions | History
P Rick Varney #80
SIMBL   Toronto Rush
Age: 39Bats: RThrows: RMorale: Great
88-73, .547, 13.5 GB 
GGSRecSVERAIPHAHRBBKWHIP
342610-1006.13173.12242171181.70
OverallPotential
Stuff
Movement
Control
Pitching Ratings (OSA)
OverallVs LeftVs RightPotential
Stuff2222
Movement7777
Control7777
Pitch Ratings
PitchCurrentPotential
Fastball33
Slider22
Changeup11
Screwball11
 
Other Pitching Ratings
Velocity85-87 Mph
Stamina7
Suggested RoleStrictly BP
Groundball Percentage66 %
Hold Runners6
Defense4
Run/Bunt Ratings
Running Speed:4
Stealing Ability:4
Baserunning Inst.:3
Sacrifice Bunt:6
Bunt for Hit:2
  
Game Log, Last 10 Games
DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec
10-07-2018 SACLoss, 10-123.032120
09-27-2018@ TEXLoss, 5-82.142122
09-22-2018@ LAWin, 15-133.162230Win
09-18-2018 BRILoss, 10-132.134412
09-13-2018@ CGYLoss, 2-103.033120
09-12-2018@ CGYWin, 11-21.000010
09-05-2018@ DLSLoss, 8-101.235540Loss
09-04-2018@ DLSLoss, 5-73.021113
08-29-2018 NYWin, 15-4X8.092231Win
08-23-2018@ SACLoss, 0-1X8.121152Loss
Personality Ratings
Leader Ability:1
Loyalty:9
Desire for Winning:8
Greed:2
Intelligence:10
Work Ethic:4
Rick Varney
Birthday:05-08-1979
Born in:Opal Cliffs (California)
Nationality:American
Height:5' 10"
Weight:148 lbs
Local Popularity:Unknown
National Pop.:Unknown
Status
Contract:Major League Contract
Salary:$1,640,000
Signed Through:2018 Season
Major Service:17 Years, 60 Days
Service This Yr:191 Days
40-Man Service:19 Years, 44 Days
Pro Service:20 Years
Arbitration Eligibility:Not eligible, free agent after contract expires!
Option Years:Out of option years
Contract Extension:$1,300,000 total for 1 year
Drafted:-
SIM Baseball League 2018 Pitching Stats
PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGCG%SHOQSQS%
Overall3426101006.13173.1224131118217118311.501038.5
PitchingSVOBSSV%RAGFR/9H/9K/9BB/9ERCWHIPVORPBABIP     
Overall000.08115.4711.630.933.696.131.70-0.2.307     
PitchingABH2B3BHRRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS   
vs. LHB26888172851328000.328.400.496.896   
vs. RHB43213627113803910413.315.372.472.845   
SIM Baseball League 2018 Pitching Splits
SplitGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK 
April552104.7634.0472118295 
May551308.5426.1422525783 
June551207.1125.12920201140 
July551109.8923.2452926290 
August664202.8444.13717146153 
September701107.5616.22117142147 
October100003.003.0321120 
Spring Training4401011.3712.2241616534 
Last Year3333121305.36203.0261136121206733 
2 Years Ago3232131204.70191.1232117100155787 
Career43342515916204.432683.02955147913221878431460 
Home16148204.49104.1118585214329 
Road18122808.6169.010673667399 
Grass17122808.7866.210271657377 
Turf17148204.47106.21226053143411 
Day17114507.5867.290655773510 
Night17156505.20105.2134666114368 
Career Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
2005 Total - SIMBL26882506.0541.251362852429001.80.0000.0
2006 Total - SIMBL2721219603.98133.1138635974067001.34.0000.0
2007 Total - SIMBL283232111203.30207.01888976769153001.24.0000.0
2008 Total - SIMBL29333391603.91214.021310193962147201.29.0000.0
2009 Total - SIMBL303737131704.24227.02541241071176138111.45.0000.0
2010 Total - SIMBL313434101604.52221.0241118111975124621.43.0000.0
2011 Total - SIMBL32363619803.83239.22401111021167153311.28.0000.0
2012 Total - SIMBL333535171203.64240.0249105971161143001.29.0000.0
2013 Hartford - SIMBL34363681405.62205.02631431283156122101.56.0000.0
2014 Toronto - SIMBL353333151004.09215.2210109981869130101.29.0000.0
2015 Toronto - SIMBL362929111104.42171.019196841249116001.40.0000.0
2016 Toronto - SIMBL373232131204.70191.1232117100155787111.51.32417.0
2017 Toronto - SIMBL383333121305.36203.0261136121206733201.62.31111.9
2018 Toronto - SIMBL393426101006.13173.1224131118217118301.70.307-0.2
Total SIMBL 43342515916204.432683.029551479132218784314602051.424.23228.7
Career Minor League Pitching Stats
Year/Team/LeagueAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORP
Career Fielding Stats
Year/Team/LeaguePOSGGSPOADPTCEPCTINNRANGEPBRSTARTORTO%
2016 Toronto - MLP323214274421.976191.11.93
2017 Toronto - MLP333326412692.971203.02.97
2018 Toronto - MLP34268301435.884173.11.97
Player History
07-09-2016Pitches a 5-hit shutout against the Texas Roadrunners with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
08-05-2016Injured (shoulder soreness), day-to-day for 3 days.
09-21-2016Signed a 1-year contract extension worth a total of $1,200,000 with the Toronto Rush organization.
01-01-2017OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 3 (3); Movement: 7 (7); Control: 7 (7).
05-08-2017Injured (back spasms), day-to-day for 3 days.
09-23-2017Signed a 1-year contract extension worth a total of $1,640,000 with the Toronto Rush organization.
01-01-2018OSA scouting updated ratings (potential): Stuff: 2 (2); Movement: 8 (8); Control: 7 (7).
09-05-2018Signed a 1-year contract extension worth a total of $1,300,000 with the Toronto Rush organization.
Leader Boards Appearances
YearGSRank
2017337
YearWPRank
20161110
2017175
2018175
YearBABIPRank
2018.3076
YearSHORank
201619
YearGB%Rank
20170.687

This league is powered by Out of the Park Baseball, the baseball management simulation game for PC, Mac and Linux
Saturday, May 29th, 2010 - OOTP Baseball 10.4.36